Awards by Project

Night of a 1000 Hours

14. December 2016
Nomination "Best Screenplay" – Austrian Film Academy 2017
14. December 2016
Nomination "Best Costume Design" – Austrian Film Academy 2017
15. October 2016
Busan International Film Festival 2016 – Korea – Winner of "Flash Forward Audience Award"

back track

29. May 2017
FICOCC Five Continents International Film Festival – Puerto la Cruz, Teneriffa – Best Experimental Short Film
17. May 2017
Polish International Film Festival – online Festival – Best Experimental Film
02. April 2017
FROSTBITE International Film Festival – Colorado Springs, USA – Special Jury Award
06. November 2016
Crossing the Screen – Eastbourne, East Sussex – Best Experimental Film
08. December 2016
I Filmmaker International Film Festival – Marbella, Spanien – Finalist/Special Mention
01. December 2016
Genre Celebration Festival – Los Angeles, USA  – Award for "Best Editing"
10. November 2016
Largo Film Awards – online festival – Best Experimental Film
22. September 2016
Martinique International Film Festival 2016 – Online Film Festival – Best Experimental Film

Fast Film

09. October 2005
Belgrad – Balkanima – Best Experimental Film
18. December 2004
Ljubljana Animateka 2004 – International Animation Film Festival – Jury Award
27. November 2004
Festival internacional de Filmets de Badalona – Best Experimental Film (Venus of Badalona)
31. October 2004
Asolo Art Film Festival – Best Video/Computer Artwork
26. September 2004
Morbegno Film Festival – Special Mention
25. September 2004
Cartoon Forum Galicia – Cartoon d'Or – Best animated film
29. August 2004
London – LIAF (London International Animation Festival) – Special Mention of the Jury
10. August 2004
SICAF 04 – 8th Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival – ASIFA Korea Prize best Experimental
09. August 2004
SpudFest 2004 – Best Editing Award
26. June 2004
Tabor Film Festival, Croatia – reAnimated Veronica – Best animated film
19. June 2004
Animafest Zagreb – Croatian Filmmakers Guild Award
19. June 2004
Animafest Zagreb – Film Critics Award
19. June 2004
Animafest Zagreb – City of Zagreb Award
01. June 2004
Black Maria Film Fest – Jury's Choice Award
02. May 2004
Carbunari 2004, Romania – Best Experimental Film
02. May 2004
Nashville Independent Film Festival – Honorable Mention in Animation
08. April 2004
2003 Plan 9 – La Chaux-de-Fonds, Suisse – Grand Prix du Jury
06. April 2004
Internationales Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart – Special Mention
28. March 2004
MFA Planet Europe, Palma de Mallorca – 2nd Prize
27. March 2004
Lille – Festival du court metrage – Special Mention for Virtuosity
21. March 2004
Ann Arbor Film Festival – Peter Wilde Award: Most Technically Innovative Film
14. December 2003
Animadrid – INNOVA award
13. December 2003
Nevers 2003 – Sceni qua non – Grand Prix
07. December 2003
Santa Fe Film Festival – Milagro Award for Best Animation
21. November 2003
Semana de Cine Experimental de Madrid – 1º.- Premio de la Comunidad de Madrid a la Mejor Película
16. November 2003
Cinanima 2003 – Portugal – 2. Preis Onda Curta [+ Special Mention]
09. November 2003
Interfilm – International short film festival Berlin – Special Mention of the Jury
26. October 2003
Uppsala International Short Film Festival – Grand Prix
19. October 2003
DOK Leipzig – International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film – Most innovative short 
19. October 2003
Montreal – Festival International Nouveau Cinema, Nouveaux Medias – Special Mention
18. October 2003
Festival du Film de Saint Paul Trois Châteaux – Special Mention
18. October 2003
Cinessonne – Festival du Cinéma Européen, Essonne – Prix Special Lyceens – ex aequo "Ligne de vie" von Serge Avedikian
11. October 2003
KROK International Animated Film Festival – Best in its category (from 10 to 30 minutes)
04. October 2003
Thessaloniki 03 – Panorama of Independent Film & Video Makers – Best Experimental Film
21. September 2003
Milano Film Festival – Students Award [and Special Mention of the Jury]
14. September 2003
Fantoche – International Festival für Animationsfilm Zürich – High Risk Award
09. September 2003
l'Etrange Festival Paris – Audience Award
16. August 2003
Odense Film Festival – Most imaginative Film
10. August 2003
Melbourne 2003 – 52. International Film Festival – Best Experimental Short Film
09. August 2003
Bearded Child Film Festival, Grand Rapids, MN / Boulder, CO, USA – Audience Award
06. July 2003
Vila do Conde 2003 – 11. Festival International de Curtas-Metragens – Great Award for Animation (Grande Prémio Animação), RTP-TV Selection (Onda Curta)
14. June 2003
Huesca 2003 – Festival de Cine – Special Mention of the International Jury of the Jury of the Critics
10. June 2003
Tarragona 2003 – inCURT – Best Editing
08. June 2003
Toronto 2003 – Worldwide Short Film Festival – Best Animated Short (C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures Award)
25. May 2003
Cannes 2003 – Selection Officielle Competition Court Métrage
07. March 2003
Tampere Film Festival, Finland – Special Mention of the Jury

Copy Shop

09. April 2017
The Globe International Silent Film Festival – Michigan, USA – Best Screenplay
09. April 2017
The Globe International Silent Film Festival – Michigan, USA – The Special Jury Award
09. August 2004
SpudFest 2004, Idaho, USA – Best Short Film
18. December 2003
Austrian Embassy Cairo –  Young Film Festival – in cooperation with the Goethe Institute Cairo – Golden Ibis
02. March 2003
Eastman Kodak Product Grant 2003 – The short List
27. February 2003
Tehran 03 – International Animation Festival – Spezialpreis der Jury
25. November 2002
Bukarest 02 – DaKINO International Film Festival – "Alternative" Prize
21. October 2002
Thessaloniki 02 – Panorama of Independent Film and Video Makers – Best experimental Film
26. August 2002
Hiroshima 2002 – International Animation Festival – Special Prize
17. August 2002
Odense 2002 – International Film Festival – Jury Members Personal Prize
19. June 2002
Nashville 02 – Nashville Independent Film Festival 2002 – Honorable Mention
16. June 2002
Belo Horizonte 2002 – Short Film Festival – Best international short Film
16. June 2002
Belo Horizonte 2002 – Short Film Festival – Press Award
21. April 2002
Dresden 2002 – Filmfest – 2nd Prize
30. March 2002
Bruxelles 02 – Festival of Fantasy, Thriller and Science Fiction Films – Prix des televisions europeennes
24. March 2002
Cleveland International Film Festival – The Process Award for Visual Excellence, Honorable Mention
24. February 2002
Boston Underground Film Festival – Best of Festival
17. February 2002
Vierzon 02 – International D-Cinema Festival – Cristal of Lumière Award
03. February 2002
Black Maria Festival 2002 / New Jersey – 2nd Prize
09. December 2001
35th New York EXPOsition of short film & video – The Eastman Kodak Award
02. December 2001
Leuven Kort 2001 – International Short Film Festival – Prize of the Jury
24. November 2001
L’Alternativa 2001 – Festival de Cinema Independent de Barcelona – Best Short Film
23. November 2001
Madrid 2001 – Semana de Cine Experimental – 1st. Award Comunidad de Madrid – Best Film
15. November 2001
Shorts International Film Festival New York 2001 – Best Experimental
11. November 2001
Lleida 2001 – inCURT – Best Short Film
11. November 2001
AFI – American Film Institute Fest, Los Angeles – Special Mention for Technical Excellence
03. November 2001
Valladolid 2001 – 46th International Film Festival – First Prize – Golden Spike
21. October 2001
Leipzig 2001 – 44. Internationales Film Festival – Silberne Taube – Internationale Jury für Animationsfilm
21. October 2001
CINE-X 2001 – Olympia Film Festival, USA – First Place
30. September 2001
IMAGO 2001 – Covilha, Portugal – Jury Price
29. September 2001
Drama 2001 – International Short Film Festival – Second Price
26. August 2001
Sarajevo Film Festival – UIP-Award for the Best European Short Feature Film
26. August 2001
Sarajevo Film Festival – Nominated for the "Short Film Award" of the "European Film Awards 2001"
20. July 2001
Puchon 2001 – Korea – International Fantastic Film Festival – Kodak Award – Jury's choice for short film
14. July 2001
Montecatini Terme 2001 – 52. Mostra International Filmvideo – Adriano Asti Award for "Best Experimental Film"
02. July 2001
Roma 2001 – La Cittadella del Corto – FICE Award – Federation of Cinema D'Essai
29. June 2001
Teplice 2001 – International Art Film Festival Trencianske – Don Quijote Award of the International Federation of Film Societies FICC
29. June 2001
Teplice 2001 – International Art Film Festival Trencianske – Golden Key of Jury for the competition category Artefacts
21. June 2001
Roma – Festival Arcipelago 2001 – eMovie - Best Short Film in Digital Video
12. June 2001
Filmfest Stuttgart Ludwigsburg – Honorary mention of the Jury
10. June 2001
Toronto – Worldwide Short Film Festival – Award for Best Experimental Short
09. June 2001
Hamburg 2001 – 17. International Kurzfilm-Festival – No Budget – François Ode Award of the Jury
29. May 2001
Krakow 2001 – International Short Film Festival – Honorary Prize of the Jury of the Students of Krakow
03. February 2001
Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival – Best music and sound design
12. February 2002
"Copy Shop" is the first Austrian short film to be nominated for the Oscar in the category "Best Short – Life Action" by the "Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Science".

Brighter than the Moon

30. January 2000
Angers 2000 – Competition – LVT-Subtitling Award
30. January 2000
Angers 2000 – Competition – Best actor: Award for Lars Rudolph (Prix Jean Carmet du Conseil Général de Maine-et-Loire)
21. January 1998
Salzburg’s screenplay prize 1997 for "Heller als der Mond/Brighter than the Moon".

Identity Film "What makes Erste Group great?"

13. October 2011
Silver Award at the Cannes Corporate Media & TV Awards
The film "What makes Erste Group great?" produced by checkpointmedia for the Erste Group, won the Silver Award in the category "Marketing Communication", fighting off competition from 410 productions from 27 countries.

Vienna Parliament Visitor Centre

19. September 2006
State Prize Multimedia/Category Prize "Public Information and Services" to checkpointmedia for the Austrian parliament's Visitor Centre.

Mozarthaus Vienna – Multimedia Exhibition

19. September 2006
State Prize Multimedia to checkpointmedia for the Mozarthaus Vienna (category "Culture and Entertainment").

Red Bull Hangar-7 – Multimedia Staging

06. July 2004
German Multimedia Award (DMMA) in the category "Interactive Space Installations" for the "Mayday Bar" at Red Bull Hangar-7.

Vienna table trip

27. May 2017
2nd Edition of the Less 15 min MiniMovie Film Festival – Los Angeles – Best Advertising
29. April 2017
International Tourism Film Festival "Tourfilm Riga" – 1st prize in the category “Culture Tourism” for "Vienna table trip"
02. April 2017
FROSTBITE International Film Festival – Colorado Springs, USA – Finalist
15. March 2017
Austria National Film Festival – UCI Kinowelt Millennium City, 1200 Vienna – Audience Grand Award
04. March 2017
TRAVEL FILM In Russian international film festival – Moscow – semi finalist
05. January 2017
Chicago Amarcord Arthouse Television & Video Fest Awards – Best Trailer/Teaser/Commercial
16. December 2016
London Film Awards – Official Finalist
30. November 2016
Direct Monthly Online Film Festival – Michigan,  USA – Best Special Mention Film of the Month
30. December 2016
Move Me Productions Film Festival – Belgium – Nominee in the category of animation
05. December 2016
Direct Short Online Film Festival – Michigan,  USA – Best Special Mention of the Month
13. November 2016
United International Film Festival – Los Angeles, USA – Honorable Mention
07. November 2016
Film Forum Linz – Wettbewerb der besten Werbe- und Wirtschaftsfilme Österreichs – Award in the category "Tourism Film"
25. October 2016
The IndieFEST Film Awards – San Diego – USA – Award of Excellence: Commercial/Infomercial
20. September 2016
Best Shorts Competition – San Diego – USA – Award of Merit: Special Mention, Commercial/Infomercial
06. September 2016
Accolade Global Film Competition – San Diego, USA – Award of Merit: Commercial/Infomercial